Xkcd.Com - Info xkcd.com

xkcd.com receives about 200,500 unique visitors and 729,820 (3.64 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,604.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,215,423.77. According to Alexa Traffic Rank xkcd.com is ranked number 2,528 in the world and 0.0401% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 23.235.37.67.

About - xkcd.com

Stick-figure strip featuring humour about technology, science, mathematics and relationships, by Randall Munroe.
How did xkcd.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is xkcd.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
200,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,015,000
Daily Pageviews:
729,820 (3.64 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,528 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0401% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 53.6%55.5%801
United Kingdom 8.4%8.6%900
Canada 6.2%7.9%693
Germany 3.9%4.1%2599
Australia 2.7%2.2%1185
Japan 2.4%2.1%6866
France 2.0%2.6%3767
China 1.4%0.8%21342
Netherlands 1.3%0.7%2174
Norway 1.1%0.6%1110
India 1.1%0.9%12444
Italy 1.1%1.0%5441
Sweden 1.0%1.0%1370
Belgium 1.0%0.5%1894
Spain 0.8%0.4%7591
Austria 0.8%0.8%1712
Poland 0.8%1.5%3453
Denmark 0.8%0.6%1060
Brazil 0.7%0.3%9661
Switzerland 0.6%0.3%2304
South Africa 0.6%0.5%2699
Finland 0.5%0.5%1621

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
xkcd.com
91.10%89.58%3.45
what-if.xkcd.com
9.64%5.81%2.11
imgs.xkcd.com
3.33%1.01%1.06
m.xkcd.com
2.32%1.18%1.78
store.xkcd.com
1.44%1.28%3.1
blog.xkcd.com
1.33%0.39%1.0
forums.xkcd.com
1.03%0.42%1.4
whatif.xkcd.com
0.31%0.11%1.2
wiki.xkcd.com
0.13%0.06%1.8
OTHER
0%0.17%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush xkcd.com
Domain:
  xkcd.com
Rank:
  2,641
Organic Keywords:
  153,032
Organic Traffic:
  832,622
Organic Cost:
  $842,491.00
Adwords Keywords:
  4
Adwords Traffic:
  9,528
Adwords Cost:
  $188.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  92
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
19,950
Total Backlinks:
  5,606,271
Follow Links:
  3,168,757
Nofollow Links:
  2,437,514
Referring Domains:
  33,809
Referring IPs:
  32,708

How socially engaged is xkcd.com?

Facebook:
  452,335
Google +:
  67,712
Linkedin:
  2,786
Stumbles:
  674,139
Buffer:
  1,932
Pins:
  67

How much xkcd.com can earn?

Website Value:
$2,215,423.77
Daily Revenue:
$1,604.00
Monthly Revenue:
$48,120.00
Yearly Revenue:
$585,460.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is xkcd.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.235.37.67
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.235.37.67

How fast does xkcd.com load?

Average Load Time:
(400 ms) 97 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

sarcasm, math, and language. and 1 others render only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
(nsfw), and 17 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Creative Commo…al 2.5 License and 18 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
< Prev and 9 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Image URL (for…/artifacts.png and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
xkcd.com is be…hile browsing. renders only 2 pixels tall (6 CSS pixels) .
This means you…to sell them). and 3 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://xkcd.com/1350/jquery.min.js
http://xkcd.com/static/json2.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://xkcd.com/s/b0dcca.css

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/archive">Archive</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://store.…tions/featured">four new shirts</a> and 15 others are close to other tap targets .

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 63.1KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing http://xkcd.com/1350/jquery.min.js could save 61.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://xkcd.com/static/json2.js could save 1.6KiB (56% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/artifacts.png (5 minutes)
http://imgs.xkcd.com/static/terrible_small_logo.png (5 minutes)
http://imgs.xkcd.com/store/new-xkcd-shirts.png (5 minutes)
http://xkcd.com/1350/jquery.min.js (5 minutes)
http://xkcd.com/s/b0dcca.css (5 minutes)
http://xkcd.com/static/json2.js (5 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 31.1KiB (51% reduction).

Compressing http://imgs.xkcd.com/store/new-xkcd-shirts.png could save 19.9KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://imgs.xkcd.com/static/terrible_small_logo.png could save 7.4KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://imgs.xkcd.com/s/a899e84.jpg could save 3.8KiB (19% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  96
Vendor reliability:
  96
Privacy:
  96
Child safety:
  88

Site Categories (dmoz)

Comics/Comic Strips and Panels

What sites are related to xkcd.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: public, max-age=300
Expires: Fri, 06 Jan 2017 05:36:38 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
ETag: "4148754203"
Last-Modified: Fri, 06 Jan 2017 05:00:02 GMT
Server: lighttpd/1.4.28
Content-Length: 6687
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Fri, 06 Jan 2017 05:41:25 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-ord1728-ORD
X-Cache: MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1483681285.855133,VS0,VE38
Vary: Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-01-26
Domain Age:
13 years 11 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: XKCD.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Name Server: DNS1.P03.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS2.P03.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS3.P03.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS4.P03.NSONE.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned

****************************************************
See Business Registration Listing
****************************************************
Copy and paste the link below to view additional details:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=XKCD.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: XKCD.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: DNS1.P03.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS2.P03.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS3.P03.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS4.P03.NSONE.NET
Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Updated Date: 05-may-2014
Creation Date: 26-jan-2003
Expiration Date: 26-jan-2019

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 06 Jan 2017 05:41:20 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 14 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

shoutmeloudd.tk
25 secs
feline-holidays.de
37 secs
huge***s.***.com
39 secs
***sbuy.com
50 secs
junkb.com
1 min
***rip.com
1 min
felgenkatalog.auto-treff.com
1 min
vkoshmare.ru
2 mins
feisworx.com
2 mins
***rar.com
2 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
xkcd.com widget